2018 Kamloops Open – Results

Tape them .. and they will come! 
This year the Kamloops Open grew twice in size of entrants resulting in the need for a lot more courts at Riverside Park to host the annual event.  We had 16 courts total: 4 dedicated and 12 taped on the tennis courts that reside on either side of the pickleball courts to host the 225 entrants.  It was something to see .. and hopefully our 4 dedicated courts will grow to 12 one day as shown by the popularity of the sport in Kamloops and the tournaments success.

The tournament hosted participants from Kelowna and the Okanagan valley, lower mainland, Alberta, Washington and Kamloops of course.  All the divisions were strong and we had a very good showing in the 5.0 groups which is awesome to see.  Once again the tireless efforts of the tournament director Ross Perkin and his army of volunteers made the event run smoothly and about as on time as a tournament this size could muster.  

The weather remained dry for the May event though gusts of wind made for some interesting shots.  You had to keep a keen eye on the ball at all times.  The park setting is a great venue to relax between games under a tree watching the matches unfold, as the days grew quite warm by afternoon.  

Runners Sole was a huge supporter of our tournament once again this year.  A big Thank You goes out to their team as well as to all the local businesses who donated draw prizes throughout the 2 day event.  There was plenty of food, water and snacks provided to keep all the players appetites satisfied over the two days.  It was a good time.

Below are results and pictures of the medal winners.  We thank all who attended the tournament this year for making it so great and a big Congratulations to all the winners!

For detailed draw results .. check here.  Then click on the tab: Show Results.  Information provided by pickleballtournaments.com.

 

2018 KAMLOOPS OPEN RESULTS 
LADIES DBL: 5.0
Gold: Roberta Meakin, Jayna Mikuse
Silver: Cookie Drake, Tammy Kelly
Bronze: Wendy Sofiak, Sharon Carter
LADIES DBL: 4.5
Gold: Kristina Lidster, Casey Rodgers
Silver: Kk Kopp, Lesley Bumby
Bronze: Cheryl Karpo, Cathy Fuller
LADIES DBL: 4.0
Gold: Karen Austin, Jae Nicholls
Silver: Barb Biggs, Marilyn Cross
Bronze: Agnes Baker, Sheila Balson
LADIES DBL: 3.5
Pic of Silver winners. Missing:
Gold: Jenny De Wit, Jaime Wiebe
Silver: Darlene Christianson, Bev Tithecott
Bronze: Cindy Burton, Pamela Boutin
LADIES DBL: 3.0
Pic of Bronze winners. Missing:
Gold: Denise Jones-Chu, Julie McRitchie
Silver: Ada Durkin, Laura Thibault
Bronze: Sue Jang, Sharon Goshorn
MEN'S DBL: 5.0
Gold: Steve Deakin, Mike Yee
Silver: Jeremy Brine, Marco Jankowiak
Bronze: Vicklyn Foshole-luke, Joseph Willemsen
MEN'S DBL: 4.5
Gold: Naveed Butt, Therealdill McCartan
Silver: Phil Soo, John Ma
Bronze: Brayden Latray, Vinh Ngo
MEN'S DBL: 4.0
Gold: Richard Slater, Dennis Pedersen
Silver: Ted Biggs, Michael Wagner
Bronze: Greg Karpo, Steve Elder
MEN'S DBL: 3.5
Picture Missing : (
Gold: Scott Piper, Rob Relling
Silver: Dave Barrie, Gary Resch
Bronze: Jeremy Comazzetto, Harvey Comazzetto
MEN'S DBL: 3.0
Picture Missing : (
Gold: Peter McClean, Wayno
Meek
Silver: Zach Moffat, Roland Tieh
Bronze: Dave Quinn, Dallas Wiebe
MIXED DBL: 5.0
Gold: Roberta Meakin, Marco Jankowiak
Silver: Ronith Cogswell, Steve Deakin
Bronze: Laura Schwarz, Mike Schwarz
MIXED DBL: 4.5
Gold: Casey Rodgers, Brent Jackson
Silver: Nancy Rhea, Naveed Butt
Bronze: Leslie Srogen, Therealdill McCartan
MIXED DBL: 4.0
Gold: Jan Jan Sturm, Cam Rich
Silver: Lynn Cheyne, Steve Elder
Bronze: Chantal Plamondon, Botts Botterill
MIXED DBL: 3.5
Gold: Agnes Baker, Lance Jang
Silver: Laura Smith, Scott Piper
Bronze: Cheryl Wallace, Dave Barrie
MIXED DBL: 3.0
Gold: Sandy Herbert, Robert Schneider
Silver: Heather Nohr, Vivek Hasanadka
Bronze: Ann McGrath, Richard Roche